Caprocine

Caprocine is a slightly water soluble powder. The ingredient is preferably dissolved in the water phase of formulations under its carboxylate form. This can be achieved by adjusting the pH with a base to > 7. Heating may speed up complete dissolution, but is not necessary, as long as the pH is kept at a sufficiently high value. Alternatively, Caprocine can be dissolved in hot water.

Caprocine at a use level of 2 % increases significantly the viscosity of a Xanthan gum gel, allowing to use less of the gum in the formulation. In order to achieve a uniform product, an aqueous solution premix of Caprocine is preferably added, after the thickening agent has been fully hydrated.

Caprocine is most effective at pH 4-6. The pH of formulations should therefore be adjusted within this range for optimum efficacy.

Caprocine is a mild and multi-functional cleansing agent for skin and scalp applications. With its ability to reduce sebum production and its combined activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Caprocine is the anti-acne ingredient of choice. It is also effective against dandruff thanks to its activity against Malassezia Furfur. Caprocine has anti-microbial purifying and deodorant properties, and helps to protect cosmetic formulations against microbial degradation. Caprocine is suitable for skin care, hair care, and toiletry applications.

  • INCI

    Capryloyl Glycine

  • Antimicrobial Activity

    Bacteria and mold (weak on C. albicans)

  • Recommended use level

    1.5 > 7.0%

  • Form/Odour

    Clear, colourless liquid / Odourless or faint

  • pH range

    4.0 > 6.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    Can be added at any stage of the formulation. No heating, premixing, or pH-adjustment is needed for dissolution.

  • Origin

    Derived-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

  • Applications

    Anti Inflammatory
    Anti Sebum
    Deo
    Anti Dandruff

I want more info

Information Request