E-Leen® 8
  • New 2020
  • patent-pending

E-Leen 8 is a unique bio-based, liquid and patent pending version of Caprylyl Glycol. It provides the opportunity to use this well-known multifunctional ingredient also in natural cosmetics.

E-Leen 8 is produced by means of “green chemistry” starting from sustainably sourced coconut and palm-kernel oils. E-Leen 8 is COSMOS and NATRUE approved.

E-Leen 8 contains small amounts of stabilising additives which ensure that the Caprylyl Glycol stays liquid at ambient temperature. No heating equipment is needed anymore for the melting of Caprylyl Glycol, which greatly improves productivity during formulation and on industrial scale. E-Leen 8 is suitable for cold processing and can also be pumped or used in continuous production equipment.

  • INCI

    Caprylyl Glycol, Glycerin, Water

  • Recommended use level

    0.5 to 2.0%

  • Form/Odour

    clear colourless liquid at 20 °C , Faint characteristic odor

  • pH range

    3.0 > 10.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    Liquid at ambient temperature. It may solidify at 0-10 °C, but will become liquid again when stored at min. 13 °C.

  • Certificates
    Cosmos Natrue
  • N° CAS

    1117-86-8, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5

  • Applications
    Hair Care

    Hair Care

    High pH Formulation

    High pH Formulation

    Make up

    Make up

    Natural

    Natural

    Skin Care Leave-on

    Skin Care Leave-on

    Toiletries Rinse-off

    Toiletries Rinse-off

    Wet wipes

    Wet wipes

  • Origin

    Derived-natural
    Natural Origin Index: 1.0

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    MSDS and RDS are available upon request

  • Related Downloads
  • Properties

    Skin Humectant ; Skin and Hair Conditionning ; Wetting Agent ; Antimicrobial

  • Related Products

I want more info

Information Request