E-Leen® P8
  • New 2020

E-Leen P8 is a multifunctional ingredient that creates self-preserving cosmetics within a wide pH-range. It is a 100% natural-derived, COSMOS & NATRUE approved, versatile and easy to use alternative to conventional preservatives.

E-Leen P8 is free of conventional preservatives. Nonetheless it demonstrates a broadspectrum antimicrobial activity against yeasts, moulds, and bacteria. The ingredient disturbs the integrity of microbial cell membranes, a mechanism of action that is unlikely to be affected by common resistance mechanisms. Since E-Leen P8 is non-ionic, its anti-microbial effect is largely pH-independent.

 

E-Leen P8 is a synergistic combination of two active components:

  • A pioneering version of Caprylyl Glycol of 100% vegetal origin, which is well known for its skin humectant and antimicrobial boosting effects.
  • A unique version of nature-derived Phenylpropanol, an aroma component with antimicrobial properties in particular against fungi. This substance naturally occurs in flowers and fruits. Thanks to its faint and attractive scent, Phenylpropanol can mask undesired odours. This makes E-Leen P8 in particular attractive for hygiene and deodorant applications.

E-Leen P8 is readily bio-degradable.

  • INCI

    Caprylyl Glycol, Phenylpropanol, Water

  • Recommended use level

    0.5 to 2.0%

  • Form/Odour

    Clear, colourless or slightly coloured liquid and faint aromatic odor

  • pH range

    3.0 > 10.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    Soluble in aqueous solutions of surfactants, miscible with polar oils and alcohols

  • Certificates
    Cosmos Natrue
  • N° CAS

    1117-86-8, 122-97-4, 7732-18-5

  • Applications
    Hair Care

    Hair Care

    High pH Formulation

    High pH Formulation

    Make up

    Make up

    Natural

    Natural

    Skin Care Leave-on

    Skin Care Leave-on

    Toiletries Rinse-off

    Toiletries Rinse-off

    Wet wipes

    Wet wipes

  • Origin

    Derived-natural
    Natural Origin Index: 1.0

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    MSDS and RDS are available upon request

  • Related Downloads
  • Properties

    Antimicrobial ; Humectant ; Re-fatting Agent ; Masking Agent

  • Related Products

I want more info

Information Request