E-Leen GC 8 is a mild and easy to use skin humectant that creates self-preserving cosmetics. It is of 100 % natural origin, COSMOS & NATRUE approved, free of fragrances and therefore suitable for low-odour products.
E-Leen GC 8 is free of conventional preservatives. Nonetheless it demonstrates a broadspectrum antimicrobial activity, in particular against yeasts and bacteria. The ingredient disturbs the integrity of microbial cell membranes, a mechanism of action that is unlikely to be affected by common resistance mechanisms. E-Leen GC 8 is non-ionic and therefore exhibits an antimicrobial effect up to pH 7.
E-Leen GC 8 is a stable liquid and a synergistic combination of three components:
- A novel version of Caprylyl Glycol that is of 100% vegetal origin. This ingredient is well known for its skin humectant and antimicrobial boosting effect.
- Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, a humectant and re-fatting agent with anti-bacterial properties that is exceptionally mild to the skin and non-irritating to the eyes. Glyceryl Caprylate/ Caprate is 100 % biobased, made from sustainably sourced coconut and palm-kernels oils.
- Glycerin, a well known and 100 % biobased skin humectant. It is manufactured from
European rapeseed oil of non-GMO origin.
E-Leen GC 8 is readily bio-degradable and free of fragrance components. It is therefore particularly suitable for mild and low-odour formulations.
Caprylyl Glycol, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glycerin
Recommended use level
0.5 to 2.0%
Clear, almost colourless or slightly yellow liquid and Faint characteristic odor
4.0 > 7.0
Soluble in aqueous solutions of surfactants, miscible with polar oils and alcohols
Natural Origin Index: 1.0
Regulatory status (approved)
MSDS and RDS are available upon request
Skin Care Leave-on
1117-86-8, 85536-07-8, 56-81-5
Antimicrobial ; Humectant ; Re-fatting Agent ; Co-Surfactant ; Co-Emulsifier