MinaSolve CapEasy is an aqueous solution of Capryloyl Glycine in its carboxylate form. This solution is soluble in water, alcohols, alkanediols and glycerine. MinaSolve CapEasy is suitable for cold processing, and can be simply added to the aqueous phase of any cosmetic product. It can also be added at any later stage of the production process.
MinaSolve CapEasy can be used to replace one by one the original powder form of Capryloyl Glycine (Caprocine). No heating, premixing, or pH-adjustment is needed in advance. The overall activity profile or Capryloyl Glycine is fully maintained. Taking into account the concentration of 30 % Capryloyl Glycine, the equivalent amount of MinaSolve CapEasy can be easily calculated.
MinaSolve CapEasy at a use level of ≥ 5 % increases significantly the viscosity of a Xanthan gum gel, allowing for using less of the gum in the formulation. In order to achieve a uniform product, MinaSolve CapEasy is preferably added, after the thickening agent has been fully hydrated.
MinaSolve CapEasy is most effective in formulations at pH 4-6. The pH of the final formulations should therefore be adjusted within this range for optimum efficacy.
MinaSolve CapEasy is a patent-pending new liquid form of Capryloyl Glycine, a multi-functional ingredient for the cleansing and protection of skin and scalp. This product is a mild anti-acne ingredient: it reduces sebum production by inhibiting the enzyme 5α-reductase. It also inhibits the growth of Propionibacterium acnes. Furthermore it functions as a water-soluble anti-dandruff ingredient: it shows anti-microbial activity against the yeast Malassezia furfur (Pityrosporum ovale), and it simultaneously reduces the production of fat by the scalp.
MinaSolve CapEasy can be used in deodorant applications: it inhibits the growth of bacteria that are involved in the formation of body odours. This product can also help to protect cosmetic formulations, thanks to its general anti-microbial properties. it can be used to reduce or even substitute traditional preservatives.
Water (and) Capryloyl Glycine (and) Sodium Bicarbonate
Recommended use level
1.5 > 7.0%
Clear, colourless liquid / odorless or faint
4.0 > 7.0
aqueous solution of Capryloyl Glycine in its carboxylate form. This solution is soluble in water, alcohols, alkanediols and glycerine.
Natural origin index: 0.8
Regulatory status (approved)
Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea
Skin Care Leave-on
[7732-18-5]; [14246-53-8]; [144-55-8]
Anti-Acne ; Anti-Sebum ; Anti-dandruff ; Purifying ; Deodorizing ; Antimicrobial