E-LEEN® Green A

E-Leen® Green A is a novel, synergistic combination of nature-based Pentylene Glycol and nature-based Phenylpropanol. The mixture represents a cost-effective solution to obtain completely self-preserving cosmetic products.
Both constituents of E-Leen® Green A are produced by means of “green chemistry” and thus meet the requirements of the natural cosmetics standards COSMOS and Natrue.
E-Leen® Green A is skin-moisturizing, skin conditioning and mildly perfuming. Its antimicrobial effect is largely independent of the pH value.
E-Leen® Green A is water-soluble up to 3% and therefore suitable for clear, water-based products. By combination with Pentylene Glycol, the lipophilic Phenylpropanol remains predominantly in the water phase of emulsions. This circumstance contributes significantly to the broad antimicrobial effect of E-Leen® Green A.

  • INCI

    Pentylene Glycol (and) Phenylpropanol

  • Antimicrobial Activity

    Bacteria, Yeast, Mold

  • Recommended use level

    1 to 3 %

  • Form/Odour

    Faint, sweet floral

  • pH range

    3 to 10

  • Formulation guidelines

    Water soluble up to 3%. Suitable for cold and hot processes

  • Origin

    Nature-derived

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Globally approved; MSDS and RDS are available upon request

  • Applications

    Moisturizing
    Antibacterial

  • N° CAS

    [5343-92-0] [122-97-4]

I want more info

Information Request