Pentiol

Pentiol is an easy to handle liquid. It can be added directly to the water phase, but can also be mixed with vegetal oils. For optimum efficacy of preservation, it should be added to emulsions at the post-emulsification stage.

Pentiol is an effective skin humectant with emollient properties, making it a versatile skin-conditioning agent in cosmetic products.

Pentiol can act as a solubilizer. It also helps to hydrate gelling agents such as Xanthan Gum.

Pentiol is a skin moisturizing and conditioning ingredient which also acts as a non-conventional preservative and as a booster for preservation. It helps to reduce the concentration of traditional preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity, ensuring the safety and integrity of cosmetic formulations. Pentiol provides functional performances through its emollient and humectant properties, adding a sensorial dimension to formulations.

  • INCI

    Pentylene Glycol

  • Origin

    Non-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

I want more info

Information Request