Pentiol Green+™

Pentiol Green+ is an easy to handle liquid. It can be added directly to the water phase, but can also be mixed with vegetal oils. For optimum efficacy of preservation, it should be added to emulsions at the post-emulsification stage.

Pentiol Green+ is an effective skin humectant with emollient properties, making it a versatile skin-conditioning agent in cosmetic products.

Pentiol Green+ can act as a solubilizer and as a solvent for extraction; it also helps to hydrate gelling agents such as Xanthan Gum.

Pentiol Green+™ is the unique renewable alternative to the petro-sourced Pentylene Glycol, which is a very widely used moisturizing and skin-conditioning agent. Additionally, the ingredient has proven its value against yeasts, molds and bacteria as an alternative to conventional preservatives for skin care, hair care, makeup and toiletries. It also serves as a booster for conventional or alternative preservatives. This ingredient was granted EcoCert and COSMOS certification in the EU.

  • INCI

    Pentylene Glycol

  • Recommended use level

    0.5 >5.0%

  • Form/Odour

    Clear, colourless liquid Odourless

  • pH range

    3.0 > 10.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    For optimum efficacy of preservation, it should be added to emulsions at the post-emulsification stage.

  • Origin

    100% Derived-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

I want more info

Information Request