Octiol

Octiol is a hair and skin conditioning agent with emollient and moisturizing properties. Through its hydrophilic moieties, it helps retain water in the upper layers of the skin. Thanks to its fatty alkyl chain, it contributes to a good skin feel.

Octiol has surface active properties, which can be beneficial for the solubilisation of actives, while reducing the amount of the main solubiliser. However, the optimum amount of Octiol should be checked, in order not to destabilize the cosmetic product.

Octiol presents excellent pH-independent antimicrobial properties, which are beneficial for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries, as sole preservative or as a preservative booster.

Octiol is recommended for skin care, toiletries and make-up applications

  • INCI

    Caprylyl Glycol

  • Recommended use level

    0.1 > 1.5%

  • Form/Odour

    Clear colourless liquid or low melting waxy solid

  • pH range

    3.0 > 10.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    Limited water solubililty; to be dispersed in water under strong mixing.

  • Origin

    Non-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

I want more info

Information Request