Hexiol / Hexiol EP

Hexiol is an efficient skin moisturizer with a long lasting effect similar to that of Glycerin.

Hexiol is an easy to handle liquid that can be added directly to the water phase. For optimum antimicrobial efficacy in emulsions, Hexiol can be added either upfront in the water phase, or once the emulsion has been made and cooled down to ambient temperature.

Hexiol is an efficient solubilizer for lipophilic active ingredients (e.g. perfumes) in aqueous solutions.

In color cosmetics, Hexiol helps disperse pigments (e.g. TiO2, Mica, Carmine), especially in thick formulations.

Hexiol (INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol), displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ingredients like perfumes inside aqueous solutions. Hexiol can also help to disperse solid particles such as pigments more easily and evenly, particularly in thick products. Acting as a non-conventional preservative, Hexiol helps to reduce the concentration of traditional or alternative preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity. It can also be used to protect formulations in the absence of conventional preservatives.

  • INCI

    1,2-Hexanediol

  • Recommended use level

    0.3 > 3.0%

  • Form/Odour

    Clear, colourless liquid Faint characteristic odour / Odourless for Hexiol EP

  • pH range

    3.0 > 10.0

  • Formulation guidelines

    Can be added either upfront in the water phase, or once the emulsion has been made and cooled down to < 40°C.

  • Origin

    Non-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

I want more info

Information Request