Thanks to its liquid form, Fresh’in Green+ is easy to formulate with. The ingredient can be added during the formulation process at any time and any temperature. It is for example suitable for emulsions, surfactant-based products and solutions. Nevertheless, for applications in pure water we recommend to use max. 0.5 % of Fresh’in Green+ in order to obtain a clear and stable solution.
Fresh’in Green+ is a patent pending solution of the crystalline cooling agent Fresh’in. It simplifies the formulation of this ingredient into cosmetic and personal care products. The favourable refreshing properties of the liquid blend Fresh’in Green+ are identical with those of the solid product Fresh’in. Fresh’in Green+ can be used for cold processing, but is also stable at high temperatures. This product is recommended for skin care, oral care, toiletries, make-up, and perfumes.
Pentylene Glycol (and) Methyl Diisopropyl Propionamide
Recommended use level
0.1 > 2.5% (max 0.1% for leave-on boday care application)
Clear, colourless liquid / Fresh
3.0 > 10.0
used for cold processing and hot processing (max. 130 °C)
Naturality origin index. 0.553 (based on molecular mass)
Regulatory status (approved)
Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea
High pH Formulation
Skin Care Leave-on
Cooling Agent ; Alternative to menthol ; Long-lasting refreshing sensation ; Skin Humectant ; Emollient