Elage

Elage is a 100 % nature identical and nature-derived skin lightening agent. It is a highly pure grade of Ellagic Acid, a polyphenol naturally occurring in fruits, such as strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, pomegranates, walnuts and chestnuts.

Elage is an “active pigment”, a fine powder which is practically insoluble in common cosmetic solvents. Hence it can be handled like any ordinary pigment. Thanks to its low solubility, Elage is a very stable ingredient.

Elage has an excellent safety profile and is non-cytotoxic. Its influence on the skin tone is 100 % reversible. The natural skin tone returns completely, once the application is stopped (1).

Elage slows down or inhibits the skin from over-producing melanin. It evens out the skin tone and reduces colored spots caused by melanin-related hyper pigmentation. As a result, the skin appears brighter and more uniform.

Elage is a safe, stable and effective skin whitening agent. It inhibits the enzyme alpha-tyrosinase, which is part of the melanin production cascade. Elage (INCI: Ellagic Acid) is a highly pure form of a nature identical molecule, occurring in pomegranates and berries. It is considered to be more efficient than Kojic Acid, and has no negative side effects. Due to its fine particle form, Elage can be applied as an “active pigment” for skin care and decorative cosmetics.

  • INCI

    Ellagic Acid

  • Recommended use level

    Min. 0.5%

  • Origin

    Derived-natural

  • Regulatory status (approved)

    Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, China, Japan, Korea

  • Applications

    Lightening
    Cooling

I want more info

Information Request