E-Leen® 8, P8, GC 8 from MINASOLVE – THREE CLEVER MIXTURES BASED ON NATURE-DERIVED CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
E-Leen 8, P8, and GC 8 are our newest innovations for self-preserved and nature-based formulations. All three products are of 100% natural origin, COSMOS and NATRUE approved.
Each of the three products contains our pioneering bio-based Caprylyl Glycol that is produced via green chemistry. The utilized raw materials are all GMO-free and 100% vegetal.
E-Leen 8, P8, and GC 8 are already efficient at low use levels and at various pH-levels. Being free of conventional preservatives, they represent an unparalleled economical option for the alternative protection of natural cosmetics.
All three solutions are stable and easy-to-use liquids. The high-performance ingredient Caprylyl Glycol, therefore, becomes suitable for cold and continuous processing. The resulting savings in time and energy during formulation and production contribute to the overall ecological approach behind these three ingredients.
Read the full Press Release of October 6, 2020: here
INCI: Caprylyl Glycol, Glycerin, Water
E-Leen 8 is our nature-derived Caprylyl Glycol in a convenient to handle form. E-Leen 8 contains 75% of bio-based Caprylyl Glycol and stays liquid at ambient temperature. The time-consuming melting of Caprylyl Glycol is therefore avoided, which greatly improves productivity.
INCI: Caprylyl Glycol, Phenylpropanol, Water
E-Leen P8 merges bio-based Caprylyl Glycol with our natural aroma-ingredient A-Leen Aroma-3. This powerful combination enables the reliable protection of formulations against contamination by yeasts, molds, and bacteria. E-Leen P8 is compatible with high and low pH-values and effective at low use-levels.
E-Leen GC 8
INCI: Caprylyl Glycol, Glyceryl Caprylate/ Caprate, Glycerin
E-Leen GC 8 is a mild alternative for sensitive skin. It combines the power of nature-based Caprylyl Glycol with the care properties of the natural re-fatting agent Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate and the natural humectant Glycerin. The optimized composition of E-Leen GC 8 makes it particularly stable and easy to use.
Recommended use level
0.5 to 2.0%
Clear, colourless or slightly coloured liquid
Regulatory status (approved)
MSDS and RDS are available upon request
Skin Humectant ; Skin and Hair Conditionning ; Wetting Agent ; Antimicrobial